[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Interactive menus

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We are creating a new website, and are looking to create interactive menu's without incorporating flash.

I have seen some menu's that i really like, the main ones used at http://www.gateworld.net are great and i am looking to learn how to create a menu similar to them, obviously its not legal to use their code so im looking to code it from scratch / a template that you can use. The main things i like about it is how it is partly transparent and how unlike some menu's it works well with the mouse on / off position.

Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
stanscott2 earned 700 total points
ID: 18843856
There are so many.  Your best approach is probably to Google "DHTML menus" -- you'll get links to a huge number of menus, with the most linked-to at the top (yay, Google) -- there are plenty of off-the-shelf menus you can use, or use them as starting points for you own.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DesireeRose
DesireeRose earned 600 total points
ID: 18846576
I have used a program called menu maker by xara.com several times for websites in the past.. It is very easy to use and anyone can use it and implement it on a website. It even has a plug in for frontpage or dreamweaver to make it easier to you..
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 700 total points
ID: 18880433
dhtml-menu.com/
www.milonic.com/
www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/
dhtml-menu.com/javascript-menu-examples.html
www.smartmenus.org/
www.likno.com/
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=dhtml+menus

Most are FREE for the taking -- grab one, don't reinvent the wheel -- life is too short.
0