Solved

Which component should i use to draw on.

Posted on 2007-04-03
18
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear Experts,

Again I need your advice.

Thank to you guys I have a good example of a telnet-programm
and it works like a clock. All the features works great.

I have put the example on my site:
http://members.home.nl/peterkiers/ 
(Beneath the Under Construction bar you see a floppy-disk)

The example draws on the canvas of the form.
But when I want to add a toolbar on the form, a part of the canvas
gets hidden!

1. Shouldn't I better use a component to draw on? And which one should I use?
2. I have tried to use the component TImage to draw on
    but then several features in the example doesn't work that good anymore!
 
I get a little frustrated.

Who can help me?

Greetings,

Peter Kiers





0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843454
you can try this, write your own component based on TCustomPanel and expose Canvas property to public section.

TMyDrawingPanel = class(TCustomPanel)
public
  property Canvas;
end;

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 250 total points
ID: 18843463
1. it is indeed the best solution. I suggest a TCustomPanel or descendant
2. see 1 :) TImage has to much overhead for what you need.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18843471
hehe, same minute posting :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 250 total points
ID: 18843477
btw. you can write your own constructor in TMyDrawingPanel to
set your panel to suit you like BeverOuter := bvNone, caption := '' etc

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843504
yup it was matter of seconds:)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843521
peter look at ciuly's points and on mine i'm sure this will help you make right decision which comment you should accept ;)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 18843545
Is it maybe possible to help me with it, at least to give a beginning.

Peter Kiers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18843591
> peter look at ciuly's points and on mine i'm sure this will help you make right decision which comment you should accept ;)

rofl

I could still steal them from you, if I toss him some example :P so hurry up ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843607
that's all you need:
interface
TMyDrawingPanel = class(TCustomPanel)
public
  constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
  property Canvas;
end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('My Component', [TMyDrawingPanel]);
end;


constructor TMyDrawingPanel.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
  inherited;
  BevelOuter := bvNone;
  Caption := '';
end;

you can write it in separate .pas file and install it as any other component :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 18843617
I choose the advice from Ciuly
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843628
ciuly are you trying to take advantage of fact that my boss is looking over my shoulder? ;)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18843638
>I choose the advice from Ciuly
rolf

just in case that wasn't a joke :) peter, keep in mind that my advice is almost the same as ziolkos and he was first ;) (plus he gave code, which again is an important factor when deciding)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843644
>>I choose the advice from Ciuly

peter you too against me?:)
i'll show you, both of you, you'll remember me forever:)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18843656
>ciuly are you trying to take advantage of fact that my boss is looking over my shoulder? ;)
become a freelancer and work from home, like I did. only problem is when wife gets home, you can't do "overtime" :D
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843672
heh i thought abt that... but f*** boss i'm looking for new job anyway :)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 18843811
Thanks both for the advice.

Peter Kiers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18843855
hm... I know from the expert skin there is no way of telling which answer will be accepted (though I thinkit's eitehr the first or teh one with biggest number of points) so I hope it was ziolkos answer you wanted to accept and mine to assist ... because this is the correct way, as I already explained above.

and if indeed you wanted to accept ziolkos answer, then I'll take this opportunity to state again that the new interface ... is way below aspectations (to say the least).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18843971
skin is not that bad, couple o few featuers are cool but cross-topic Qs...
ziolko.
0