Solved

SQL Server doesn't exist or access denied

Posted on 2007-04-03
32
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 instances installed on the same SQL server 2000. instance$1 and instance$2
from another server I can make a new sql server registration to instance$1(windows and SQL authentication), but if I try to make a new registration to instance$2, I receive error: "SQL Server doesn't exist or access denied"

any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 21
  • 10
32 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sham Haque
Sham Haque earned 100 total points
ID: 18843452
are you sure that instance$2 is running?
if you connect using Query Analyser, with a valid login context, can you connect if you check the box "Start SQL Server if it is stopped"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18843492
<<"Start SQL Server if it is stopped"?>>>>

where do I check this??

how do I connect throu Query Analyzer??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18843508
Ok I can see it in the query analyzer, but still can't connect.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18843637
Is the first instance a default instance or a named instance? Is the second instance a named instance?
If the second instance is a named instance are you connection to machine name\instance name?

Trying connecting using the machine name\instance name, port SQL Server is listening on
If that does not work try ip address\instance name, port SQL Server is listening on

You can get the port number by from the SQL Server errorlog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18843710
the first instance is a named instance as wellas the second instance. I am trying to connect with machinename\instancename as well as IP\instance name and still connect. I checked the TCP/IP default port of the sql server I am trying to connect to and it's 1433.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18843732
The port number of the instance you are not able to connect to is 1433, correct. What is the port number of the instance you can connect to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18843823
I checked on the network client utility on the server that I want to connect to, and there are 2 aliases and they are TCP/IP and the determine port dynamically is checked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18843871
It may be that the dynamic connection function is not working properly or it could be this:

When there are multiple named instances of SQL Server 2000 on a machine, one of them becomes the master browser that is used to determine the port that the named instances are listening on. So it could be that the service account for the instance of SQL Server that is the master browser does not have the necessary permissions to the other instances registry keys. Are both instances using the same service account? If not make sure that both service accoutns have read permissions to the others registry keys, specifically

hklm\software\microsoft sql server\<instance name>\mssqlserver\supersocketnetlibrary\tcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18843925
<<<Are both instances using the same service account?>>>

YES
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18843946
Have you tried connecting to the instance that you cannot connect to using the following server name:

ip address\instance name, port SQL Server is listening on
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18843996
Ok, I put 1433 for one instance and 1466 for the second instance, but still can't connect to the second instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18844245
I don't understand why it doesn't work.
I believe it should work without any additional configuration
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18844438
You are correct it should work but since it does not the connection test is used to determine if you can connect with any method. Until you detrmine what is wrong you cannot figure out how to fix it.

So try connecting using <ip daddress\<instance name>,1466 as a test to see if any method of connecting will work. If this works then there is a problem determining the port that SQL Server is listening on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18844771
I tried this it down't connect either:

ip daddress\<instance name>,1466
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18844871
This may be a stupid question but did you replace ip address with the actual ip address of the server and <instance name> with the SQL Server instance name? I figure you probably did but want to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18844904
sure I did
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18845750
any updates??????
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18845781
If you cannot connect using the ip address and port number then somthing is going on unrelated to SQL Server.

Can you connect to this instance of SQL Server locally from the SQL Server machine itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18845848
locally I can connect to both instances
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18845988
If you can connect locally using the same name as you are using when you try to connect remotely then there has to be something going on not related to SQL Server.

You indicated that there was an alias on the machine that you were attempting to connect from that referenced this instance that you cannot connect to. Try renaming that alias and see if you can connect when the alias is not being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846223
I renamed the alias and can't connect, I removed the alias and still can't connect, I switched to windows only authentication and stil can't connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846301
there is not even log error in the event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846468
I have noticed that the instance I can't connect to is: 8.00.194(RTM).

would this be a problem? if so how do I upgrade it to SP4?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18846667
TCP/IP is probably disabled on this instance. You need to apply at least SP3a.

SQL Server on Windows 2003 disables TCP/IP until SP3 is installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846707
how do I install sp3a or sp4 in one instance only, because the other instance that's working has sp4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846712
never mind I found it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846714
I downloaded and install  sp4 on Regrep. let's wait and see if this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846748
it didn't work.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18846810
that's frustrating
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 400 total points
ID: 18846825
From the remote machine see if you can telnet the port SQL Server is listening on.

Telnet ipaddress portnumber

Also what operating system is the machine you are trying to connect from running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18847045
telnet ipaddress  works
telnet ipaddress 1433  it hangs up
telnet computername 1433 it hangs up

OS is windows 2003 standard edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18858231
any updates???
0