Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

naPrdMgr.exe - High CPU

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
20,374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Am running Mcafee on Win server 2003 with group shield and protection pilot for approx 25 users, am consistently experiencing high CPU usage, around 40-50% from naPrdMgr.exe,  P4 2.8Ghz with 1Gig Ram, Group shied is version 6.0.616.102, any thought on why this is happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phil456
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18845049
What happens if you restart McAfee service? Otherwise, check the virus logs to see if your network is infected or not. If it did remove (clean) the virus restart service and monitor it again.

K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tomeryos
ID: 18847643
Hi,

I have run a google search
http://www.google.co.il/search?q=naPrdMgr.exe+100%25+CPU&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

One result seems to be the answer to your problem which you can find here:
http://www.duxcw.com/yabbse/index.php?board=7;action=display;threadid=13951

I don't think you are going to like the answer he received (though i didn't read more than this):
As it is a McAfee process, it will consume 100% CPU for the purpose of scanning files.

You may remove the Orchestrator, to reduce the CPU usage.
Or else, look out for some options that stops "Scanning-Checking the files instantly as they are accessed."


If you ask me, there is no antivirus like NOD32. Recently it has been declared the best antivirus of the year 2006. It is the fastest one - which answer your problem
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
go2dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851416
phil456,

You need to upgrade groupshield to the latest version and patch level.

To download and install the latest GroupShield Upgrade:
Go to the following website: https://secure.nai.com/us/forms/downloads/upgrades/login.asp.
Log in using a valid grant number.
Locate the McAfee GroupShield for Mail Servers section.
Click View available downloads.
Click GroupShield 6.0.2 for Microsoft Exchange 2000/2003.
Click I Agree to accept the license agreement.
Click GSE602L_en.zip and save it to the desired location.
Follow the instructions provided in the README file that is included.

This worked for 3 servers that I had the same issues on.

Dave





0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19708160

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: go2dave {18851416}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0