Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a multi-touch, multi-view screen on a Lenovo X60.

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I'd like some information on the screen options for the Lenovo X60 tablet PC.  What is the difference between the "Multi-touch Multi-view" screen and the standard screen.  I will be using the tablet in a patient care setting.
0
Comment
Question by:rreiss60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 18843551
Pretty much what it says
http://www.digitaltechnews.com/news/2006/11/lenovo_x60_tabl.html
Good for viewing films on and wipe clean for infection control purposes.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 200 total points
ID: 18845554
MultiTouch screen for use with pen or finger

MultiView display for better indoor/outdoor viewing capability
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 18848126
Thanks.  I was hoping for some information that might help me decide between the two.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18849932
Here is a good article on both models you are looking at
http://tabletpc2.com/Review-Lenovo-IBM-ThinkPad-X60TabletPC-Article70020309.html
0