Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions question

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have some software files residing in an NTFS share on our server - I'd like to restrict access to this share to everyone except a certain randomly changing group of people.

My goal is to create a user account for this purpose, assign certain share/ntfs permissions to the folder allowing only access to domain admins and the newly created user, meaning if somebody who is not a domain admin tries to access the folder they'll be prompted for a user name and password, they would then supply the details of the newly created account.

Please can somebody advise what share and ntfs permsissions I need to assign to the folder.
0
Comment
Question by:kestrel05
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 252 total points
ID: 18847257
You could do it that way and just assign full permissions to the domain admins and whatever permissions you wanted (full, read, modify, write) to the user id you created.  Problem I can see is you're going to be deleting and adding a new user id every time someone drops out of your "randomly changing group of people".

You may be better off creating a group (call it FolderShare, MyGroup, whatever) with the permissions you want to this folder.  You can then add and remove users from this group.  Then the people who have access can just get to it, while those who don't have access will be denied.

Link on setting user and group security:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/740d097f-c7f8-448c-a70c-d75ac2b2c9961033.mspx?mfr=true

Link on applying or modifying permissions:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/1687ef1d-b382-49c7-b184-a4cc888be5251033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:odomok07
odomok07 earned 248 total points
ID: 18991930
It is always better to create a group and assign rights to that group.  Than it is to assign rights to users.

Create a share on the folders that you wish to share.  Create a group that can access that share.  Assign the rights that you wish to that group.  Add and remove users as they come and go to that group that you have created and assigned rights to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21185791
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0