Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router Supporting VoIP

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am looking for a Cisco Router with inbuilt voice cards (supporting VoIP). Currently we are using 1700 serieses, 1751 to be specific. I am looking for a later model. Which ones would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:asans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 18843807
What type of voip cards do you want?
Analogue interfaces, PRI/ISDN interfaces?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asans
ID: 18856441
PRI/ISDN interfaces
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 375 total points
ID: 18856586
I think you will need a modular router. The 2800 series is the base model :-
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5854/prod_models_comparison.html

Then you just need to decide what modules you want. Probably a voice compatible E1 or T1 card.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18867799
Agree with my friend grblades. The 2800 series is ideal for supporting voice.
0