Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you access information listed in the active directory user account information tabs

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We want to enter relevant information into the active directory user accounts-for example telephone number under the general account tab and address information under the address tab-

If a user wants to search for or merely browse through that information how would they go about doing that?  Does it appear only under the global address list in Outlook or is there an LDAP search or look up procedure?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sfeder11554
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18843538
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 360 total points
ID: 18843582
In Clasic Menu from Windows XP Click, START, Search, For People and Select Active Directory
in XP Menu, START, Search, Computers or People, People in Your Address Book, and Select Active Directory
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 140 total points
ID: 18843596
Active Directory is based on LDAP, so any tool that can query LDAP can query AD - this can be a tool that you write yourself or purchase off the shelf. AD information will appear in the GAL if you're in an Exchange environment, or you can configure an app like Outlook or Outlook Express to do simple LDAP lookups of AD if you're not an Exchange shop.

0