Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

e-mail does not retain snapshots attachments when being replied to

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

    for some reason, my e-mail retains snapshots attachments when being forwarded,
but does not keep them when being replied to; may be there is a way to reconfigure ...

Thanks in advance
-Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18843980
AlexF777,

If you want the Reply to include the attachment, you need to save the attachment. Then reattached to the Reply.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 18844233
Depending on the version of Nots, you have a few options.

In R6 and newer you can choose to NOT  include attrachments when replying.
Default is to keep attachments.

WHat version of Notes, and Server are you using.

Is this perhaps a POP 3 account rather than a Notes server being used ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VXDguy earned 600 total points
ID: 18848106
For Thunderbird, this is normal behavior.

Replies do not resend the attachment, reason being why send the attachment back to the person who sent it out in the first place?

Forwards will resend the attachment, reason being they weren't send the original email in the first place.
0