[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Express: how good is it?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I want to use sql express for small ecommerce website, I have a few questions:
- is it free for production (let s say i use win 2000 server or xp professional for server)?
- what could be the drawback using this DB?
- can i have back up running on schedule for this DB?
0
Comment
Question by:johndenny
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 750 total points
ID: 18843914
- is it free for production (let s say i use win 2000 server or xp professional for server)?

Yes you can use it for this freely.

- what could be the drawback using this DB?

Limited number of connections and limited database size

- can i have back up running on schedule for this DB?

It does not come with SQL Server Agent, but you could use SQLCMD command line utility to run a backup script and schedule that with the scheduler service
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:davidsperling
davidsperling earned 750 total points
ID: 18843998
Quote from my current bible (SQL Server 2005 Stored Procedure Programming In TSQ & .Net by Dejan Sunderic)

"Although Express Edition is compatible with all other versions of SQL Server 2005 and thus makes an excellent development tool in a stand-alone environment, the absence of administrative tools such as SQL Server Management Studio means that some of the information you find in this book will not be usable right away. I recommend that you obtain some other version (such as Developer Edition or Evaluation Edition) or buy a Server/PerSeat Client Access License (CAL) that will allow you to use administrative tools against Express Edition."

Then he adds in a note:
"Microsoft has released SQL Server Management Studio Express that could be used to manage Express Edition instances, but it's too simple and inconvenient. You should upgrade."

Personally I think it's the best free software I've ever used. Havn't encountered any limitations in the database design process. The maximum storage capacity is 4GB. (Per instance or database I don't know.)

And remember, I'm talking about a development environment... Don't blame me :-)


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18844105
The 4GB limitation is per database not instance
0