Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Method to utilize controls dynamically based on param passed in.....(this is possible, no?)

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi everyone,

I am just curious- is it possible to have a method that takes an string as a parameter which passes in a number (1,2,3,4,etc) that is appended to the control values in order to have the same method work for a number of different controls (which are separated by panels, etc.)?

For instance (I know this won't work- but to get an idea of what I want to know):


((I would have several groups of ASP.NET controls with the same properties, but with names being differentiated by an appended number---->> ie. ddlDrop1, ddlDrop2, ddlDrop3, ddlDrop4......txtNew1, txtNew2, txtNew3, txtNew4, etc.))

   protected void DynamicControlMethod(string inputNum)
        {

            ddlDrop + inputNum + .SelectedIndex = 0;

            txtNew + inputNum + .Text = "something";

            ......etc.

        }


NOTE: I am not actually trying to do anything in the above- I just want to know how I can dynamically use the controls based on the 'inputNum' param. This must somehow be possible in C#, right?


Thanks a bunch in advance to all!!


-colin
0
Comment
Question by:EllsworthAdhesives
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 18844020
You need to use FindControl to get a reference to a control dynamically.  FindControl without UniqueID, needs to have a reference to the parent control, such as a Panel:

Examples:
   Get a reference to a TextBox on the main page:
      TextBox txt = this.FindControl("TextBox1");

   Get a reference to a Label on a panel:
     Label lbl = this.panel1.FindControl("Label1");

   Get a reference to a Button, using an expression:
      int index = 5;
     Button btn = this.FindControl("Button" + index);

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mem99999
ID: 18844037
Try to use FindControl method of the controls' container.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mem99999
ID: 18844044
Oops, one minute difference :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EllsworthAdhesives
ID: 18844148
Thank you TheLearnedOne- that's exactly what I was looking for.

0