Solved

Domino Server SMTP?-POP3?

Posted on 2007-04-03
16
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
I need some Domino server advice for version 6.5  I am setting up a server for the very first time. Up until now I have usually been restricted to development, but now testing the Server Setup waters. Ok, first here is a rundown of our current environment.

We are an office of about 10 users.  We have a partial T1 connection to the internet using an ADTRAN. From the ADTRAN we are using a Netgear RP614 which is providing NAT and DHCP cababilities. I have 5 internal IP addresses reserved for Servers and devices.  The Netgear itself is assigned a public IP address.

Currently, we are using Outlook and Outlook express to send and retrieve our emails from let's say SMTP.MYISPMAIL.NET and POP3.MYISPMAIL.NET.
We also have our own website hosted by the same ISP let's say WWW.MYSITE.COM

For a fictitious email account let's use schmad01@MYSITE.COM

We want to set up Domino Server for internal messaging and applications.

Now, If we want to move from Outlook and Outlook express to strictly a Lotus Notes Client to send and receive both internal Lotus Domino Mail and external internet mail,  what would be the best option?  and how would I set up/ configure the mail portion of it?

Any advice would be appreciated.  If you need more information, feel free to ask.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18844210
You will need to set up Domino and point your MX records to the New Domino server.

You will set up your ISP as the relay address.

You should definitely read up in he Notes Admin help on how to set up a mail server and in the R6 Deplyment redbook. I'll find the URL.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18844250
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18854104
What are MX records and where can I find them. I thought I put in our ISP server as the relay agent. This is the message I get when I try to send internet mail from my client .

Error transferring to smtp.COVADMAIL.NET; SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 551 5.1.8 Relaying denied: From address can not be a remote host, please enable SMTP authentication.

I entered my username and password in the Messaging settings on the server.  Can someone tell me in order everything I should check.  I need some details, if possible. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18860462
Or, are there any good detailed books on the subject?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18860839
MX records are the records that pont to your mail server.

Presently your WWW.MYSITE.COM has the MX ( DNS ) record pointing to your ISP where your POP3 is located.

You have othe options, like using Notes to read from your POP3 ISp for now.

Before doing any changes, I would suggest that you get a second domain that can be used for testing, since you do not want to mess up mail for your users until you have a working solution.

The redbooks and the Admin help should supply all the detail you need.

here may be additional white papers on the IBM site.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18863536
Ok, where are MX records usually kept?  Where can i view them?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18870383
As sysExpert explained: Your ISP holds the MX records for your domain, and you'd have to go onto that administration panel, or ask them to assist you with changing how the mail is delivered to your Domino server IP address.  However, if you only have a website, with no mail integration, then your domino server won't be able to collect POP mail to send SMTP mail without relaying through your ISP.   For example, if I have a website, acme.com, and it's registered with godaddy.com, depending on the type of service I have requested, I get the website and a few pop mail addresses that I can view on line on their server.

I have to pay extra for the MX records part of my service, and that extra will allow me to both send and receive email through the Domino server, that is addressed to thisperson@acme.com.

To see how your domain is configured, go to dnsstuff.com and enter your domain name to see all your internet records and registrations, or go to the administration panel that your ISP provides to see them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18890551
Ok, I got outbound internet messages to work.  But, if I try to reply from my isp mail account to my domino account I get the errors below. What should I check?

This report relates to a message you sent with the following header fields:

 Message-id: <4001661.3039921176305631276.JavaMail.root@vms171.mailsrvcs.net>
 Date: Wed, 11 Apr 2007 10:33:50 -0500 (CDT)
 From: David P Schmalzer <unitedstates1@verizon.net>
 To: David_P_Schmalzer/tngmd%TNGMD@tel-netgroup.com
 Subject: Re: ttt

Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

 Recipient address: David_P_Schmalzer/tngmd%TNGMD@tel-netgroup.com
 Reason: Remote SMTP server has rejected address
 Diagnostic code: smtp;550 5.7.1 <David_P_Schmalzer/tngmd%TNGMD@tel-netgroup.com>... Relaying denied: You must check for new mail before sending mail.
 Remote system: dns;mx1c7.megamailservers.com (TCP|206.46.252.44|35032|69.49.109.34|25)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reporting-MTA: dns;vms044.mailsrvcs.net (tcp-daemon)

Original-recipient: rfc822;David_P_Schmalzer/tngmd%TNGMD@tel-netgroup.com
Final-recipient: rfc822;David_P_Schmalzer/tngmd%TNGMD@tel-netgroup.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1 (Remote SMTP server has rejected address)
Remote-MTA: dns;mx1c7.megamailservers.com
(TCP|206.46.252.44|35032|69.49.109.34|25)
Diagnostic-code: smtp;550 5.7.1
<David_P_Schmalzer/tngmd%TNGMD@tel-netgroup.com>... Relaying denied: You must
check for new mail before sending mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18890566
In other words, how will my isp know where to send the mail if my domino server is behind a nat firewall using a private ip address of 192.168.xxx.xxx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18890744
And then, as a follow up to this, suppose I take my laptop home and don't have remote access to my office domino server, will I still be able to send and receive internet mail through my notes client?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18890806
It can't.

You need a public IP for your MX record, otherwise you can not receive email.

You may want to look into Dynamic DNS to see if this will help solve your issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18890825
Do a google search for

Dynamic DNS sites

and read up.

http://www.technopagan.org/dynamic/

If you have 1 public IP this may be a soltion for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18934982
Ok, I'm going to try to go in another direction here. What would be the best way to set up the Lotus Notes client to send and receive internet mail and internal domino mail so that it would be transparent to the user?  I would need scenarios for desktop users who are always connected to the internal network and laptop users who will connect at work and at home.

Let's assume that the laptop user's home network is a standard broadband connection.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18935112
Depends on how secure you want it.

You could use browser based Mail on the Notes server, but your Notes server would ned to be on a public IP, exposed to the internet.

DO you want to consider a VPN solution for laptop users ?

What do you mean by transparent in this case ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 18935139
I would consider a VPN solution.  And transparent meaning the laptop users wouldn't have to manually switch between locations.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 18935192
They can always use the standard "office" location , but that may not always be fast, which is why usually you have an Internet location defined, where you read your mail from a replicated local Mail DB.

If you assume that they are always conneced and never work offline, then this is fine.

I hope this helps !
0