Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exporting QReport as HTML - Then sending as E-mail attachment

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I currently have a Quick Report within Delphi 2005. I want to turn it into HTML (using only freely available add-ons), which I will then send as an e-mail attachment.

I can do the e-mail / attachment part, but cannot find a free tool that will allow me to export a QReport as HTML and save it to the user's hard drive, which will then be used in the e-mail the application creates.

I'm also considering PDF, but the only free option I can find is to export via a PDF printer. This isn't acceptable in terms of functionality as the user will have to go through a print dialogue before the e-mail sends - which to the average user will make little sense and consume too much time.

Any suggestions on achieving this?
0
Comment
Question by:wbstech
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18845387
    Hi!

How about this tool ( QuickReport -> PDF ) : http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=1207

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 18849056
http://www.qbssoftware.com/quickrep

it isnt that expansive; i'd consider buying it :) i did buy it years ago and it saved me a lot of time (=money).

0