Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Data Connection Issute

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is wrong with the below - I am getting the following: Value of type 'System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection' cannot be converted to '1-dimensional array of System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection'. at this line: GetConnection = ret_conn
   

Protected Function GetConnection() As SqlConnection()

        Dim ret_conn As SqlConnection

        If mCN = String.Empty Then
            ret_conn = New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("cn_catteam_dev").ConnectionString) 'Use Default
        Else
            ret_conn = New SqlConnection(mCN)
        End If

        ret_conn.Open()
        GetConnection = ret_conn

    End Function
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mem99999 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18843981
Try to remove () at first line

Protected Function GetConnection() As SqlConnection

        Dim ret_conn As SqlConnection

        If mCN = String.Empty Then
            ret_conn = New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("cn_catteam_dev").ConnectionString) 'Use Default
        Else
            ret_conn = New SqlConnection(mCN)
        End If

        ret_conn.Open()
        GetConnection = ret_conn

    End Function
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 800 total points
ID: 18843991
Try this instead:
   Protected Function GetConnection() As SqlConnection

When you use empty parentheses at the end of a type, it denotes an array.

Bob
0