Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to call view in hibernate

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a view like this;i have 2 doubts;

1.how to call this view in hibernate;

2.how to add condition to this view like( AND E.EMPNO='123') in hibernate.


create or replace view emp_dept as
select
        E.EMPNO,
        E.ENAME,
        E.JOB,
        E.MGR,
        D.DNAME
    from
        "XXXX"."EMP" E, "XXXX"."DEPT" D
WHERE E.DEPTNO = D.DEPTNO  
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18843987
view behave like normal table.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 18848492
i know that i want to know what is the syntax in hibernate to call view
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 18848675
You need to have a mapping XML file for the  view and a corresponding .java files also
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848683
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE hibernate-mapping PUBLIC
"-//Hibernate/Hibernate Mapping DTD 3.0//EN"
"http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd" >

<hibernate-mapping package="com.view">
<class name="DeptView" table="emp_dept">


<property name="empNo" column="empno"/>
<property name="empName" column="ename"/>
<property name="Job" column="job"/>
<property name="Manger" column="mgr"/>
<property name="Dept" column="dname"/>

</class>
</hibernate-mapping>
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 18848864
what is  table="emp_dept"
do we need to create above table consists all fields mentioned below.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 18849519
table is the name of the view, and I created the mapping based on the view posted
0