[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure printer's NIC with no display?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Hp 2200 printer with internal NIC that was used in one of my departments. The tcp/ip settings were erased when it was move recently and I need to reconfigure them.

But there is no display on the printer, and when I do a Config sheet it doesn't mention anything about the NIC settings. Does anyone know how to reconfigure the tcp/ip settings with no display? I couldn't find anyting on the HP site.
0
Comment
Question by:yuhs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18844158
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18844183
Normally network enabled printer have a web interface, you could try connecting to it with Internet Explorer - but you will need its IP address (catch22?).
There is a manual for the printer at http://jeff.cs.mcgill.ca/labdocs/Printing/HP_LaserJet_200dn_manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BetterAlternatives earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846208
A round about way to figure out the IP address is to connect the network cable (assuming the network card is still working and you are getting the good ole lights on the back) to the printer.  Then run a utility called "angry ip scanner".  The link contains the file: http://www.soft32.com/download_572.html .  Input the IP range that is used in the office (for example: we use a 192.168.2.x scheme, so I would put in 192.168.2.1 in the first part and it runs to 192.168.2.255.  If you dont know the IP scheme then you could go to a command prompt and type: ipconfig. That should show you what scheme you are working with.)  Note all the IP addresses that are displayed in "angry ip scanner" (be sure to scroll through the whole list).  After doing that, unplug the network cable from the printer and run the scanner again and take note of which IP Address is missing.  Hopefully that will help you some in heading in the right direction.
0