Solved

Watchguard and AD Integration

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Anybody have any experience with Watchguard 8.3 and Active Directory integration?  I have never used this before, and the bosses are wanting to find out more about it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael S
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18847515
jay_dale,

I have it running in the office, works beautifully, what do you need to know

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 18852319
From what I can tell, it's an updated auth method that allows for MUVPN users to authenticate.  I am fuzzy on how it is used for HTTP control and/or logging, and I have had problems finding answers on their site.  I know how to do the step by step setup of the auth server in the Policy Manager, but I'm not sure after that - does it take users and groups in OU and allow/deny access?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18854637
it will take a specific group and allow access.....but you have to manually tell it to take that group and work with it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18860772
don't forget fireware 8.5  is out not and resolves some of the clunky issues with 8.3
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 18860923
I don't see anywhere on Watchguard's site to obtain 8.5.  I'm using an X-Core x1000.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18862589
they will nly let you go to 8.5 in certain cases and you have to request it from them. I work very closely with Watchguard and I know that 9.0 will also be available very soon. i guess they jumped in the deep end a little when developing fireware. In my opinion they have tried to go a bit like Cisco but will never be as good. You now comand line configure the 8.3 and above and you even enable and get the # prompt just like cisco :0)
0

Join & Write a Comment

The DROP (Spamhaus Don't Route Or Peer List) is a small list of IP address ranges that have been stolen or hijacked from their rightful owners. The DROP list is not a DNS based list.  It is designed to be downloaded as a file, with primary intention…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now