Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SonicWall Global VPN Settings and New IP Address

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are recieving a new IP address from our ISP. It's updated on our SonicWall 2040 router correctly, but how do I go about editing the Sonicwall VPN client settings that each of our users has on their systems to reflect the new IP address?

1. WIth the IP address changed, does that drill down to the system GroupVPN exportable file and all I need to do is export the file (which will have the new settings) and send out?
2. Do I need to create an entire new VPN settings files, and if so, how?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18846845
I am not that familiar with the Global VPN client, but assuming your users have the appropriate permissions to edit the Security policy/client, (they usually do by default) they simply have to change the IP to which they are connecting. If I have the right client in mind, they need to open the security policy editor, choose the appropriate policy (most often only one) and on the first 'page' change the IP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndrewCink
ID: 18848990
I haven't worked with the sonicwall client for a while, but it should change it in the unit itself, and all you need to do is re-download the vpn client from the sonicwall and re-distribute it. I'm not sure if you can edit it by hand or not for the people that already have it. Take this with a grain of salt, my sonicwall is rusty =/ I'd definitely re-download it and try it! Should work :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jmilczek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19005618
Pstiffsae, the SonicWall automatically updates the VPN policy when you change WAN settings. All you have to do is re-export the VPN policy for your clients. Alternatively, they CAN just change the IP address on their client manually; it isn't difficult.

For future reference, your sonicwall is capable of Dynamic DNS so you could just register a name now (costs nothing) and give out the name instead of an IP address in case the new ISP doesn't work out later down the road. You'd hate to have to do this twice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmilczek
ID: 19005630
You can export the file by navigating to VPN, then click on the floppy icon to the right of your WAN Group VPN policy.
0