Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 & Press spacebar or enter to activate and use this control

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Does anyone have a patch for  IE7 the following error: "Press spacebar or Enter to activate and use this control"?

I found the patch indicated in KB917425 but that only works for IE6.  Maybe I am missing it but I can't find the patch for IE7.  
0
Comment
Question by:cosmit
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18844197
From Control Panel - Add/Remove (click Show Updates) and uninstall KB912945
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmit
ID: 18844256
I looked several times and do not see that patch applied.  I need to roll the fix out to lots of workstations so is there a patch that was put out like there was for IE6?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848094
Hmm - this is supposedly the update that brought it about: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912945

According to http://www.cssbeauty.com/skillshare/comments.php?DiscussionID=482
"in order to avoid this problem all that a web developer needs to do is embed the object via external script files."

More detail here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/overview/activating_activex.asp
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18849807
Microsoft lost a lawsuit so we have to live with it until web developers code in the workaround.
0