Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming extensionAttribute1 concerns

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I would like to renmae my extension attribute 1 to 'hours of operation' for means of storing that in AD without extending the schema.  I am looking to change the lDAPDisplayName attribute As I understand it this is done in ADSI edit.

I hear this will cause a problem if we ever add another domain controller and run /domainprep.  Is this true?  and if it is, at the time a future DC is added can i temporarily rename that attribute back to its default then add the DC and rename it back to 'hours of operation'?

much thanks
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric-arup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abraham808 earned 750 total points
ID: 18844559
These are custom Attributes. They should not have any affect.  I used ADMODIFY to change it and apply my Recipient Policies
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18844626
As a rule I would caution against renaming an attribute within the Schema, since Active Directory or another application such as Exchange may have a dependency on it - i.e., there may be a code branch in Exchange that looks for an attribute named "extensionAttribute1", and if it can't find it you will receive an error of some level of severity or another.

If you want to use one of these attributes to hold your hours of operation data, that's generally fine, but actually renaming the attribute is something that I would avoid.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eric-arup
ID: 18850883
One for and one against.

Anyone else know if this will negativly impact future /domainprep ?

e-
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18850942
I never changed the actual extensionAttributeX.  I changed the Value.
0