Solved

Round to nearest dollar & half dollar

Posted on 2007-04-03
14
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've tried searching the solved questions to help me with this but nothing seemed to work... without editing that is, and my ability to edit code is quite minimal.  Here is what I have and need:

Have: $2.18  Need: $2.00
Have: $3.29  Need: $3.50
Have: $2.55  Need: $2.50
Have: $1.77  Need: $2.00

Basically:
0.00 - 0.25 = 0.00
0.26 - 0.75 = 0.50
0.76 - 0.99 = 1.00

Thanks in advanced for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:TBayXXXV
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 18844423
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18844475
The general equation equation for that is

Round(Amount*/dollars),precision)*dollars

For our case, specifically, you want to round on  .50 dollars, so it becomes:
Round(2.18/.5,2)*.5 = 2.00
Round(3.29/.5,2)*.5 =3.5

So, do this:
Round(Amt/.5,2)*.5
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18844723
btw ... in the thread I posted ... note that there are **several** ideas that don't quite work.

but .... look at cactus_data's solution (not accepted, but should have been) near the bottom of the post ... VERY ELEGANT, simple ... less is more.  This subject was complete hashed out in that thread.  Please check it out.

mx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18844951
Try this function on. Just put it in a module and then save it and call it.
-----------------------------------------------
Public Function RoundToHalf(InputAmt As Double) As Double

Dim InVal As String

InVal = Format(InputAmt, "0.00")

Select Case CInt(Right(InVal, 2))
    Case Is <= 25
        RoundToHalf = CDbl(Left(InVal, Len(InVal) - 2) & "00")
    Case 26 To 75
        RoundToHalf = CDbl(Left(InVal, Len(InVal) - 2) & "50")
    Case Is >= 76
        RoundToHalf = CDbl(Left(InVal, Len(InVal) - 3)) + 1
End Select

End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBayXXXV
ID: 18845285
DatabaseMX: That is the one I originally tried to work with and like cactus_data's said, I'd much rather handle currency as numeric, but I can't get it to work the way I need it.  It rounds everything up, while I need some rounded down.  I am not very Code savvy so my attempts at adjusting code is a bit limited.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twintai
ID: 18846622
I tested the following code I created and it worked almost perfectly.

If VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) + 1), ((VBA.Len(Me.Test1.Value)) - (VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")))) <= 25 Then
    Me.Field.Value = VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, 2, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) - 1)) & "00"
End If

If VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) + 1), ((VBA.Len(Me.Test1.Value)) - (VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")))) > 25 And VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) + 1), ((VBA.Len(Me.Test1.Value)) - (VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")))) <= 50 Then
    Me.Field.Value = VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, 2, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) - 1)) & "50"
End If

If VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) + 1), ((VBA.Len(Me.Test1.Value)) - (VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")))) > 50 And VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) + 1), ((VBA.Len(Me.Test1.Value)) - (VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")))) <= 75 Then
    Me.Field.Value = VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, 2, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) - 1)) & "75"
End If

If VBA.Mid(Me.Test1.Value, ((VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")) + 1), ((VBA.Len(Me.Test1.Value)) - (VBA.InStr(1, Me.Test1.Value, ".")))) > 75 Then
    Me.Field.Value = (VBA.Round(Me.Test1.Value, 0))
End If
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18846697
OK ... here you go:

Let 'y' be your field.  For simplicity ...

y = Format(y, "0.00")

x = "." & Right(y, 2)

z = Int(y) + Switch(x > 0.00 And x <= 0.25, 0.00, x >= 0.26 And x <= 0.75, 0.5, x >= 0.76 And x <= 0.99, 1)

y= Format(z, "0.00")   >> converted value

mx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18846974
Once again, rounding to nearest half-dollar is this simple:

Round(YourAmt/.5,2)*.5

or, if this makes more sense:
Round(YourAmt * 2, 2) / 2

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18846992
Oh, #$%#@$, I just figured out what I'm missing. Try this:
Round(YourAmt*2, 0 ) / 2
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18847024
oops:
dqmq

Round(0.75*2, 0 ) / 2 = 1.00,   not 0,50

Weird ... only that one case (0.75) fails !

"0.00 - 0.25 = 0.00
0.26 - 0.75 = 0.50
0.76 - 0.99 = 1.00"

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18847055
Seriously ... If you use the Switch() ... you can see that all of the 'boundary conditions' are covered ... there is no guess work ...it has to work.  And, you could adjust it for different scenarios.

mx
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 125 total points
ID: 18848137
>Round(0.75*2, 0 ) / 2 = 1.00,   not 0,50
>Weird ... only that one case (0.75) fails

OK, I totally missed that as .75 would normally round "up".  So, there's the revised formula:

Int((AMT + .24) * 2 ) / 2

I changed from Round to Int because I discovered VBA applies "bankers rounding"


0
 

Author Comment

by:TBayXXXV
ID: 18850744
Thanks all of you for your imput, I really learned a lot.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18851107
Glad to be of assistance to dqmq :-)

mx
0