Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a radio option to trigger form submit.

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
I have a form which also displays details of database records.
I have added a radio group to control the display of the form.
How can I get the form to submit when one of the radio options in the group have been pressed ? This is to replace the standard submit button.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chunky1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 200 total points
ID: 18844957
you should be able to use 'onclick' inside your radio buttons..

<input type="radio" onclick="document.formName.submit();">
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18845392
<html>
<head>
<title>Submit Tutorial</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="a.html">
  <input name="radiobutton" type="radio" value="radiobutton" onclick="javascript: submit();" />
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chunky1
ID: 18849110
That was so easy I feel silly !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 18850792
ah.. everyone has brain farts sometimes =)
0