?
Solved

Faulting application inetinfo.exe

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
5,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello I receive and application on my exchange server:(Event ID 1000) Faulting application inetinfo.exe, version 6.0.3790.3959, faulting module SMTP177.DLL, version 6.0.0.177, fault address 0x00019f81. In additon right below that I also receive this error. The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( Microsoft Exchange Server ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: inetinfo.exe, 6.0.3790.3959, 45d69692, smtp177.dll, 6.0.0.177, 45ef436b, 0, 00019f81. Does anyone know what these are and how to resolve them

THanks

0
Comment
Question by:ctkearney01
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18844404
What else is on the machine?
Is the machine fully up to date?

This is usually caused by a third party application, particularly those made by Symantec.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18844446
inetinfo.exe is part of IIS which exchange requires. Try this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810591/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctkearney01
ID: 18844649
By the way I have exchange 2003sp2 with windows 2003 standard sp2 with symantec mail security 6.0
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18845549
You are using a Symantec product.
Based on experience that will be the cause. Until you remove it, I wouldn't look anywhere else for the cause of the problem. Remove the Symantec product and reboot. You will probably find the problem goes away and the server's performance increases.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctkearney01
ID: 18845945
what i did was i change some exceptions in symantec and that seems to be working. I found an article that wanted me to add some ext and do exclude some file directory for symantec and exchange. Hopefully that does the trick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 20043317
Received this from Symantec. http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-gate.nsf/docid/2007902924597398 

Also, they stated, update the version to 6.0.3.201 instead of 6.0.0.177

The update tool built-in will not update the version, a complete 430mb download from fileconnect is needed. Then upgrade.
0