Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infragistics UltraGrid AfterCellUpdate Event

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
9,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a checkbox column within an Infragistics UltraGrid.  When the user ticks the check box I have to display 'X'  in the next column cell.  When the user unticks the check box I have to display 'Y' in the next column cell.  

The problem is that the AfterCellUpdate event that I am using to trigger the process only fires on leaving the cell - I need to be able to display the X or Y values in the next column cell  as soon as the checkbox is ticked or unticked.
0
Comment
Question by:ccravenbartle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18847848
Have you tried Event BeforeCellUpdate or Event CellChange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccravenbartle
ID: 18849963
I have.  The BeforeCellUpdate event is no good because it also only gets fired on leaving the cell and the CellChange event is no good because it does not return the updated cell value - it always returns 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccravenbartle
ID: 18850181
I have found a way around this problem by using the CellChange event to fire the UltraGrid.PerformAction(UltraGridAction.NextCellByTab) method which then fires the AfterCellUpdate event.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RizwanKhalid
RizwanKhalid earned 1000 total points
ID: 18855709
In the CellChange event you can use the text property of the cell to determine the latest value of checkbox because the value property is not updated at once whereas the text value is.
0