Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Task Manager GUI disappeared all of the sudden!  WTF?

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
This is a weird one.  All of the sudden the GUI for Windows Task Manager has disappeared.  What I mean by that is that the "surround" part of the GUI that goes around the part that shows the running processes is gone.  In other words, the tabs are gone, so I can't switch views (it only shows the processes).  I can't switch to the applications tab, or shut down, or the performance view, etc.  It's not totally crucial but it could be, and it is annoying.

I can't really trace this to any event except perhaps that I had a little bit of trouble with Microsoft Plus! for XP and I uninstalled/reinstalled it around the same time that this started happening.  I have checked Windows for errors and also ran sfc /scannow successfully and rebooted, yet it still does it.  I do not have any other errors in Windows and my Event Viewer is clean as a whistle in all respects.  No errors whatsoever.

Actually I do have one other small issue that may be related.  I cannot get my Windows Media Player mini player to appear in the Taskbar anymore.  I have the toolbar enabled but it will not show.  This can be annoying because WMP will keep on playing after I have minimized it but it is not visible, so I cannot stop it!  I have to go to the start menu and select WMP to get it to show and then I can close it. So it is possible that these issues are related.  They are somewhat similar.  
0
Comment
Question by:Roodillon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18844434
Are you maximized in the task manager in the performance view?  Double click somewhere in it to bring it back if so....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18844450
Programs Aren't Minimized in the Taskbar
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/xp_taskbar_desktop_fixall.vbs

That fixes a lot of odd problems with the taskbar....Are other apps showing there when minimized?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18844483
As john suggests, double click on the edge (not the VERY edge, but the edge) of the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roodillon
ID: 18845066
Dang that was easy!  i just double clicked on the edge as John suggested.  I cannot believe that in almost fifteen years of using and supporting Windows that this has never come up for me before!  Live and learn.  And John gets a quick and easy 500 points.

I will look into the link to perhaps solve the WMP issue.  But the Taskbar thing was the problem that was nagging me.  I feel stupid but I don't care - I'm just glad that it works.

Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18845318
Anytime....   :)
0