?
Solved

Replace image within flash document (.fla)

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I started writing a flash presentation and didn't think about such things as size.. Now, 5 days late, the fla is crashing and burning.. On reflection, I could quite easily have used smaller images throughout it (there's some massive aerial photography in there, which I don't use to its full potential), but I don't want to go recreating the motion tweens, repositioning, etc.  Is there a way to just swap a smaller image for one of the bigger ones in the library and let flash put it into all the same places in the document?  This is very urgent, presentation needs to be completed tonight :(  500points and all the karma you can dream of to the correct answerer :)
0
Comment
Question by:GlobexCorp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18844489
If you swap out the image, it will change the registration point and all that, so you pretty much need to tweak the animation again...  There is no easy way to deal with it except the manual labor...  :(

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846723
the only 'trick or quik-fix' I can think of to achieve this would be to start with the large image in your image editor..resize the image down to a smaller size ..centre it..but leave the canvas size the same.
export the image with a transparent background..(png 32). The resulting image will be substantially smaller in kbs..there is less information compared to what you started with..
this way you  keep the registration points of the original.
just tried it in Fireworks and the theory is good.

If that doesn't work to your satisfaction you could sacrifice some jpg quality in publish settings in your current version to reduce the file size of the swf.

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 18846879
an update..tried a flash example and got a 42kb  swf (tweened jpg image).. down to 8kb using a png.

Z
0