Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networks shares have a  problem unless XP Pro is set for Windows 2003 DNS server

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Experts,

My fairly urgent but simple problem is: I am working with a company who has Windows Server 2003 R2. The network shares are playing up unless I assign the DNS server of each XP Pro PC to be the IP of the Windows 2003 Server - they generally connect once but won't reconnect. They are using a fairly simple Netgear Router which is acting as the DHCP server for now and is more than capable for the traffic load. It isn't a problem assigning the DNS to be the Win2K3 server to the desktops, but there are a lot of laptops in the office. If there is a static DNS assigned to the laptops they will have problems when they connect to other networks.

Is there a way round this? I see this all the time?
0
Comment
Question by:espoke
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 18844541
Is the server a domain controller - or rather, is this a DOMAIN or a WORKGROUP?  For a domain to function properly, your server should be the ONLY DNS your clients (and itself) knows about.  Further, your server should be running DHCP (It's FAR easier to manage than most routers and you can specify the DNS server in the Windows DHCP server).  

If this is a domain, then it really sounds like you don't understand how important DNS is to a Windows network - I encourage you to read through some of the link I have here:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/dns.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 18844570
The Laptops should use the Windows Sever as their preferred DNS server otherwise they are going to have the name resolution problems like that you have outlined - That is the way DNS is supposed to work!. In addition you should make sure that the Windows DNS server has a forwarder set up to relay unresolved DNS queries to your ISP's DNS Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 18844578
Excellent! I would happily use the Windows 2003 as the DHCP if all the PCs were desktops and connected via ethernet. How do you suggest I configure this up to cater for wireless?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18844624
I'm not sure I see a problem.  Wireless is just another connection medium... unless you have things hooked up in a non-standard way.  Disable DHCP on the router and enable it on the server, setup the scope and settings, and you should be done... it should work fine for both wireless and wired (again, unless you have things set up in a non-standard way).
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 18844636
ok...Many thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 18853688
There are 500 points up for grabs here, and this is the most help I can get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 18853698
The above was destined for another question of mine. Please disregard and delete? How do I delete it?
0