Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merge SELECT

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

SELECT Name From TableName WHERE id=1

SELECT FirstName From TableFirstName  WHERE id=1

I want a result in 1 resultset like this:
Name | FirstName

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:noulouk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18844576
one way is

SELECT (SELECT Name From TableName WHERE id=1) Name ,
 (SELECT FirstName From TableFirstName  WHERE id=1) FirstName

Otherway is join the two tables, for which we need information on how these two tables are related


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 18844647
OK, but I have several columns to select in my tables like this:
SELECT Name, Name2, Name3 From TableName WHERE id=1

SELECT FirstName,FirstName2,... From TableFirstName  WHERE id=1

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1920 total points
ID: 18844665
Select f.Name, f.Name1, f.name2, f.Name3
          S.FirstName, s.FirstName2
FROM TableName f
INNER JOIN TableFirstName S
ON f.ID = S.ID
WHERE s.ID  = 1
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 80 total points
ID: 18845320
It would be helpful if you show the table structures along with the desired output.  That way we don't have to guess.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 18846217
I 'm agree dqmq.
I will  ask a new question.
0