Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Posting articles online.  html, pdf, or blog

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
What's the best way to post articles on my website?  

1) List links to pdfs of the articles
    This seems easiest but also seems like a bad idea because spiders won't pick up on them

2) Link to html pages.  Should I just copy and paste from word to an html page?
   I'll also have to mess with images etc.
  Is there a way to have the article in a database so I don't need and html page for each article?  Just an asp page with article ID.

3) Should I use blog software?  This isn't really a blog.  I just plan to post articles everyone once in a while.
   If so, what type of blog software can integrate seamlessly into my site?

4) Is there other software for posting articles on my web site?
0
Comment
Question by:Kurt4949
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:forrest321
forrest321 earned 1400 total points
ID: 18846415
1)  i personally hate using pdf's.  If you do use them, at least put "PDF" somewhere in the link as many people have very slow load times for them.

2)  This would work.  I believe word has a "save as html" feature as well.

3)  Yes, this will probably be your easiest route.  I use Wordpress for my personal sites.

4)  There are tons of different ways to accomplish this.  What kind of hosting do you have?  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 18846973
Windows Server 2003 hosting.  Site is currently running asp.net, asp, and a little php lol.  I have access DB, sql 2005, and mysql at my disposal.  I prefer asp or asp.net and sql 2005 I guess.   I guess I just need something that can integrate with my site fairly easy.  And I hope I don't have to do a lot of editing to convert a word doc.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:singleton
singleton earned 600 total points
ID: 18847311
Some spiders will search PDF pages, but if you like word, like forest123 said you can use it's Save As Web Page to generate the HTML and it will handle images. Personally this does not sound like a problem that a blog can solve.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 18861015
Ok but what about organizing them online by date or subject or something?  I guess I can just make the links my self .  would be nice if non web designer could post the articles.

I'm just looking for the best way to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forrest321 earned 1400 total points
ID: 18861057
IMHO, your best option would be to use a 3rd party CMS.  They provide plenty of functionality and are geared to non-developers.  Check out the following:

http://www.opensourcecms.com/

They have online demos so you can test everything before installing.  Just pay attention to their intended platform.  Each individual CMS solution's web site will contain installation info as well as concerns for installing on different platforms.
0