?
Solved

Outlook 2003 'You Just Received Junk Email Notification'

Posted on 2007-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
2,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I use Outlook 2003 and have the Junk Filter turned on . I know the first time you receive a junk email Outlook will pop up a notification window letting you know there is an email in the junk folder. Well I checked the box 'not to notify me anymore' and closed the Junk Notification Window.. I would like to turn that notification window back on.. I'm bad about not paying attention to the junk folder and on occasion legit emails are sitting in there.. I looked all in Outlook Options and couldn't find anywhere to turn that back on.. Is there a way to turn that notification back on? Thanks in advance for any input!
Paul H
0
Comment
Question by:pharmon96
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tomeryos
ID: 18844622
Hi,

Just to test what you have said I have installed a fresh copy of microsoft outlook 2003.
I retreived email which contained a few spam messages from my google account, and I didn't receive any such message. Then I checked help file for any mention of such thing, and still couldn't find anything.

Now I am not sure that I understand what you are looking for, as the junk directory is right below the inbox (on the left hand side of the screen). if there is a new email -> you will see it in bold. So why the need for notification?

Aside from that, I've found gmail spam-screening to be working great, it may put by mistake in inbox, but never put a good email in the junk folder (so you can cancel outlook spam screening, and pass your email through a gmail account)
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18844698
I have seen that - I believe it's the "Junk Email" Rule.
I haven't found how to recreate it though.
I wonder if you were to proceed with Help/Detect and Repair if it would regenerate that rule, as I can't see a way to recreate it...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18844705
pharmon96,

1. Make the change in Custom Installantion Wizard. In the Custom Installation Wizard, on the Change Office User Options page, click the plus sign (+) next to Microsoft Office Outlook 2003.
2. Click the plus sign (+) next to Tools | Options, then click the plus sign (+) next to Preferences.
3. Under Junk E-mail, double-click Junk Mail Import list.
4. Select the Apply Changes radio button.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pharmon96
ID: 18844863
Thanks for the quick feedback everyone...

I looked on a different pc where Outlook still pops up the notification and I see no rule listed under 'Rules and Alerts.
war1, you lost me.. How do I access the Custom Installation Wizard? I don't see anything like that under any of the Outlook Toolbar Menus?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18844869
I've seen the message box you refer to, but never attempted to delete it. My first thought on what causes it to appear is a checkbox under the Junk E-mail Options, Options tab:

Permanently delete suspected Junk E-mail, etc...

perhaps if you uncheck this the message will return.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18844901
The Custom Installation Wizard is on the Change Office User Options page. It is not in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pharmon96
ID: 18844987
War1,
I'm sorry I'm still not getting it... How do I access the Change Office User Options page? If it makes a difference I don't have the entire Office 2003 package installed. I only have Outlook 2003 installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18845122
Yes, some of the modules in Office 2003 needs to be downloaded to use the Custom  Installation Wizard.
http://as.ur.ucdavis.edu/netops/TechSupport/Desktop%20Support/Configuring%20User%20Interface%20Options%20in%20Outlook%202003.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:pharmon96
ID: 18845280
war1,
Ok, I do have one pc running Office 2003 Pro (typical install) right next to me.. So how do I access the Change Office User Options page? Where do I go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pharmon96
ID: 18845891
Ok I just installed the Office 2003 Resource Kit.. I see the Custom Installation Wizard and Custom Maintenance Wizard now.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18869660
pharmon96, any update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwalan
ID: 36455621
You can re-enable this via the registry;
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\<version>\Outlook\Options\General
To reset all the dismissed dialogs remove the PONT_STRING value.
To only reset the Junk E-mail notification, remove number 37.



I know its closed but here is the real solution. My users can't seem to check the Folder even with the new message count.
0