Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Outlook Signature

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
7,746 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
Does anyone know if there is a way to set a default Outlook signature or block changing the signature in Outlook using group policy?  We would like everyone's signature to look the same.  Name, Title, blah blah
0
Comment
Question by:Clearpointfs
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abraham808 earned 172 total points
ID: 18844827
Yes you can use Group Policy to restrict users from changing the signature.

1: To add a new GPO, click New, type a name for the GPO, and then click Edit.
2: Under User Configuration, right-click Administrative Templates, and then click Add/Remove Templates.
3: In the Add/Remove Templates dialog box, click Add, click OUTLK11.ADM, click Open, and then click Close.
4: Expand Administrative Templates, expand Microsoft Office Outlook 2003, expand Tools | Options, and then click Mail Format, and click Singature.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 164 total points
ID: 18845599
I have been using a third party application for this - Exclaimer and then disabling the use of signatures in group policy as above.
Exclaimer can use information that you have put in to the active directory fields and build the signatures on the fly. Change something in AD and the signature has the new information the next time it is used.

Simon.
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:da_skunk
da_skunk earned 164 total points
ID: 19074644
You can set up an stationery with the template that you want to have in the signature ( logo, address and everything else) .

On my experience I created the stationary and save it as an HTML file then load into the outlook and have it by default
Tools> Options > Mail Format > Stationery Picker > New > Use  this file as a template ( here you load the HTML file with the signature that you want to set

That will get it done.

Hope this works for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21046389
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0