Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application sniffer...?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have been tasked to find out which computers on our network are running a specific application.  This application has been installed manually on each of the computers.  My question is there any application or script I can use to essentially scan all the PCs on our Network for a specific application?  Maybe generate some sort of report...?
0
Comment
Question by:meanyoulikewhoa
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 450 total points
ID: 18844899
Some of the folks around here have had good success using 'SpiceWorks' that can return some really detailed information about your network hosts.
I tried it a few months ago and was very impressed - but have only limited knowledge.

Vic
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 18845594
Try Lansweeper - very good and FREE. http://www.lansweeper.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:meanyoulikewhoa
ID: 18852485
Spiceworks is a good solution for this issue
0