Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending SMS using MIdlet

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
3,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have tried sending SMS message using Midlet by following this link:

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/wireless/library/wi-p2pmsg/

I didn't understand what the author means by the following:

emulator -classpath MyApp.jar \
  -Xdescriptor:MyApp.jad \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.enable_extra_protocols=true \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.Impl=
          com.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.DatagramImpl \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.DatagramHost=localhost \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.DatagramPortIn=54321 \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.DatagramPortOut=12345 \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.permission.receive=true \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.permission.send=true \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.cbs.permission.receive=true \
  -Djavax.microedition.io.Connector.sms=true \
  -Djavax.microedition.io.Connector.cbs=true \
  -Dcom.sun.midp.io.j2me.sms.CBSPort=24680 \
  -Dwireless.messaging.sms.smsc=+17815511212

should i add this to the classpath?

plz I need ur help =)
0
Comment
Question by:Sh_Rashed
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhpr earned 500 total points
ID: 18950844
no u donot have to add these to classpath...
just add them to the menifest file that is inside jar or  can add to jad file also.


bhpr
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:keyurkarnik
keyurkarnik earned 500 total points
ID: 19362107
Just add the following properties to the JAD :

MIDlet-Permissions: javax.wireless.messaging.sms.send,javax.wireless.messaging.sms.receive

Then refer the detailed explanation and the code given by me at :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/J2ME/Q__22611707.html



Also, if you arent, use the EclipseME plugin !!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 19675497
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split: bhpr {http:#18950844} & keyurkarnik {http:#19362107}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0