Solved

Sender blocked in Outlook Express

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am using Outlook Express 6.0/XP/SP2/McAfee

I can not receive emails from one particular sender.  For some reason the header of the message comes through, but not the body of the message.  Other people within my company can receive the same message from the same sender with no problem.  Is there a way to add a "safe sender" to my outlook express or change a setting so that it's not blocking the message content from this sender?  The message is text format, not html.
0
Comment
Question by:FEDEXECA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18844937
FEDEXECA,

Outlook Express does not have a Safe Sender list.

Check if antivirus or antispyware is editing your email.  Turn off antivirus check of email. Turn off antispyware. Then test.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brasslan
ID: 18845098
Also, I've seen anti-spam software installed on different PC's creating different e-mail problems.  If you have any anti-spam software, disable and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FEDEXECA
ID: 18847050
I tried completely disabling McAfee, and I'm still getting the same result.  The email comes through from the sender, but the body of the email is blank.  Other receipients on the same email are able to view the message with no problem.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 18847103
Create a new Outlook Express identity.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209169
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18869676
FEDEXECA,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:FEDEXECA
ID: 18883953
I apologize, I haven't gotten a chance to test creating a new Identity - I am working on that now.
0