Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to flash DD-WRT v23 sp2 onto Buffalo WZR-G300N?

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I need bandwidth control feature and could not find such feature built-in on low end wireless routers. With help from this community, I load DD-WRT v23 sp2 onto Linksys WRT54G v6 box. But it seems to be unstable. I am wondering if things can be better if I buy a Buffalo WZR-G300N and load DD-WRT onto it?
Q#1 Can someone advise if this is a good (stable - high CPU, lots of RAM, etc.) model?
Q#2 If yes, can someone provide detailed steps to load DD-WRT onto this Buffalo box?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 1500 total points
ID: 18878854
Version 8 allows for this under "Application Gaming-QoS tabs"

You pick the Mac ID then set it for Low to Highest for each Mac ID.

You might check your version to see if this also there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18893432
Thanks for your info. If possible, I am looking for finer tune of bandwidth control.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Comply
Comply earned 1500 total points
ID: 18894727
Buffalo's are stable with most DD-WRT, There are lots of sites that cover Linksys and Buffalo routers.

you might check and make sure the memory on your router is set to the highest it can go. Check the Router number and see. This could cause it too be unstable. also disable logging as this eats memory up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18925964
Can you provide some of such websites?
Can you also let me know how to check how much much memory it is currently set to? And how to find out what is the maximum memory available on the router? How to set to the maximum?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 23906466

hi guys,


 
I really dont wanna hack your thread but I didnt any response so I find experts
 
 
please if u  guys can help me?? how can i route my internet traffic via VPN ???
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_24220326.html 

 
please answer me .... thankx
 
0