Solved

Windows Vista Upgrade Dell Dimension 4400

Posted on 2007-04-03
10
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear All,
 
I have been trying to upgrade a Dimension 4400 1.9 GHZ, 1GB Ram, XT1300 Radieon Video Card to Vista.  The install goes great until the first reboot and then it fails...usually a blue screen hardware error and then restores back to XP.  I have tried upgrading about 6 times now, removing devices, upgraded bios and even trying to watch the blue screen to see what the driver or devcie was.....it flashes the blue screen so fast and moves on that I can't see it.  Nothing is noted in the event viewer.
 
I have done the following:
 
I have removed all hardward except harddrive, dvd player, and video card to remove any hardware issues.  I have also tried several other hard drives with the same results.  Tried two different video cards.
 
I have updated the BIOS to A06 (and set it to defaults) and the Microsoft Vista Readiness tool and the Dell Readiness tool both say I am good to go.  I have NO software or device problems showing on either tool.
 
Is anyone else having this problem?  I think the only thing I have left is to remove the Sony DVD player and try a different one.
 
Any help would be greatly appreciated........has anyone got a Dimension 4400 to upgrade to VISTA?

Thanks,
Bob
 
0
Comment
Question by:vmrfadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Starwulf
ID: 18845932
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 18846073
Yes, ran it and all is good.  I ran dell's upgrade advisor as well......it said I was ready to roll.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Starwulf
ID: 18846129
It look like you are trying to do an upgrade from XP. Have you tried to do a clean install. If another HD is handy give that a try, or back up you xp then clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 18846227
I tried both  upgrade and clean install.  I have tried different hard drive too, that didnt work either.  I have spent more time on this than I should have, but I am thinking it could be the video card.......just dont know at this point.

I have updated the bios...but wonder about the AGP settings in the bios as well.  Still stumped.

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 18869593
Can you see if you have any logs as mentioned in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927521?

Particularly, it would be nice to see the last 10 lines or so of each of these files:

C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setupact.log       
C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setuperr.log       
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 18882760
Here is the last ten lines of each of these files.....I am trying my own digging, but I am new ot troubleshooting vista.  Any push in the right direction would be great....

Bob

Setuppact.log  Last 10 lines.

007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: ScenarioDetect (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: MountDev (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: DiskInformation (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: Engine (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: Compliance (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: Diagnostic (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: BootPrep (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: DiskConfig (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: TempDrive (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: FixBBPaths (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: FirstBootCleanup (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: Rollback (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:04, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: UpgDriver (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:05, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: PrepareInstallDrive (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:05, Info       [0x090062] PANTHR Destroying module: OnlineProgress (SEQ1)
2007-04-07 09:36:05, Info       [0x090081] PANTHR Destroying any unreferenced modules! (SEQ6)
2007-04-07 09:36:05, Info       [0x0601d7] IBS    InstallWindows:Error Type = 3211266
2007-04-07 09:36:07, Info       [0x090009] PANTHR CBlackboard::Close: c:\windows\panther\setupinfo.


Setuperr.log last 10 lines


07-04-07 08:59:22, Error      [0x0802b6] MIG    Could not create object: HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\System\SCardSvr [TypesSupported]. Exception class Mig::Win32ErrorException: Win32ErrorException: Error(0), Skip opening registry entry [HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\System\SCardSvr [TypesSupported]], which is protected by WRP..
void __thiscall Mig::CRegistryDataStore::Create(class Mig::CDataUnit *)

2007-04-07 09:16:14, Error                 CSI    00000251 (F) Done with generic command 13 (0x0000000d); CreateProcess returned 0, CPAW returned S_OK
    Process exit code 15 (0x0000000f) resulted in success? FALSE
    Process output: [l:22 [22]"Failed = 0x8009000f


"][gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:16:14, Error                 CSI    00000253 (F) Failed execution of queue item Installer: Generic Command ({81a34a10-4256-436a-89d6-794b97ca407c}) with HRESULT HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(14109).  Failure will not be ignored: A rollback will be initiated after all the operations in the installer queue are completed; installer is reliable (2)[gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:16:31, Error                 CSI    000002e0 (F) Done with generic command 23 (0x00000017); CreateProcess returned 0, CPAW returned S_OK
    Process exit code 15 (0x0000000f) resulted in success? FALSE
    Process output: [l:22 [22]"Failed = 0x8009000f


"][gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:16:31, Error                 CSI    000002e2 (F) Failed execution of queue item Installer: Generic Command ({81a34a10-4256-436a-89d6-794b97ca407c}) with HRESULT HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(14109).  Failure will not be ignored: A rollback will be initiated after all the operations in the installer queue are completed; installer is reliable (2)[gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:17:09, Error                 CSI    00000747@2007/4/7:16:17:09.718 (F) d:\vistartm\base\wcp\componentstore\com\advancedinstallerstore.cpp(377): Error HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(ERROR_ADVANCED_INSTALLER_FAILED) originated in function Windows::COM::CComponentStore::IAdvancedInstallerAwareStore_ResolvePendingTransactions expression: Status
[gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:17:24, Error                 CSI    00000748 (F) HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(ERROR_ADVANCED_INSTALLER_FAILED) #55# from Windows::COM::CComponentStore_IAdvancedInstallerAwareStore::ResolvePendingTransactions(dwFlags = (RollbackOnFailure|0x00000002), Progress = NULL, Phase = 0, Disposition = (unknown enumerant 0)[3]" | "0)
2007-04-07 09:17:24, Error                 CSI    00000749 (F) Cancel called when AI queue is waiting to be resolved[gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:17:24, Error                 CSI    0000074a@2007/4/7:16:17:24.765 (F) d:\vistartm\base\wcp\componentstore\com\cancel.cpp(453): Error E_UNEXPECTED originated in function Windows::COM::CComponentStore::IAdvancedInstallerAwareStore_Cancel expression: ((HRESULT)0x8000FFFFL)
[gle=0x80004005]
2007-04-07 09:17:39, Error                 CSI    0000074b (F) E_UNEXPECTED #112217# from Windows::COM::CComponentStore_IAdvancedInstallerAwareStore::Cancel(dwFlags = 0, TxCount = 2, TxIds = [2:[69]"TI4.1340:1747562:4/Package_for_KB932246~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.1.2", [91]"TI4.788:1823937:4/Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.6000.16386"[1]"]", Progress = NULL, Disp = [6]"(null)")
2007-04-07 09:17:39, Error                 CSI    0000074c (F) E_UNEXPECTED #112216# from Windows::ServicingAPI::CCSIStore_ICSIStore::CancelPendingTransactions(dwFlags = 0, Transactions = [2:[69]"TI4.1340:1747562:4/Package_for_KB932246~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.1.2", [91]"TI4.788:1823937:4/Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.6000.16386"[1]"]", Disposition = 0)

2007-04-07 09:17:39, Error                 CBS    Startup: Failed to process advanced operation queue, startupPhase: 0. hr: 0x80073713
2007-04-07 09:17:39, Error      [0x030149] CMI    Callback_CBS_Do_OnlineInstall:Calling startup processing failed 0x80073713
2007-04-07 09:17:39, Error      [0x030153] CMI    Callback_CMI_ConfigInstall: CBS startup processing re-run failed.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 18883288
Try uninstalling IIS. A few threads I found on the Internet state: the "Failed execution of queue item Installer: Generic Command ({81a34a10-4256-436a-89d6-794b97ca407c}"  supposedly refers to failure to update the IIS Metabase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 18885233
I will give it a whirl.....I have tried so many thing why not this.

Thanks,  I wil post back my results tonight.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmrfadmin
ID: 18900141
Ok everyone...this is almost comical.  I had tried installing Vista on my machine for about 1 week, I think I am on try number 11.  Well after flashign the bios, swaping hard drives, video cards, removing dvd drives, uninstalling just about all software that even hinted at not being vista compliant........the mystery is sovled.

I want to thank alienss for the tip.  I uninstalled IIS and yes it worked like a charm.  I started the upgrade last night when I went to bed and woke up this morning and couldnt believe it worked after uninstalling IIS.  All that work and one of Microsoft services was causing the problem all along.  I cant tell you how many posters that purported the same situation I had and couldnt find a solution.  I hope others try uninstalling IIS as well.  

Thanks to all for helping me out.  

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 18900267
Glad you got it working, but shame on Microsoft for making such a cryptic message!  A Microsoft engineer was the original one that solved this (figures).
0