[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display Two Columns Per Row - Then Start a New Row

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can someone take a quick look and see what I'm missing or why this isn't working the way I want it to?  I want to have two columns displayed per row and then start a new row.  Here's my code snippet:

//Query is here.

?>
  <table style="width: 80%; text-align: left; margin-left: 25%; margin-right: auto;" border="0" >
<?
while ($myfieldarray = mysql_fetch_assoc($query)) {
      if ( (intval($myfieldarray['id']) % 2) == 0 ) {
      ?>  <?
      } else {
      ?>
       <tr>
      <? } ?>
            <td align="right" width="325">
            <label><?=$myfieldarray['cTradeName']?></label>
            </td>
            <td align="left">
            <input type="checkbox" name="chkbox<?=$myfieldarray['id']?>" id="<?=$myfieldarray['id']?>" <?php isItChecked($myfieldarray['id'], $UserRecid) ?> >
            </td>
      <?
    if ( (intval($myfieldarray['id']) % 2) == 0 ) {
      ?>  <?
      } else {
      ?> </tr> <?
      }
} ?>
   </table>
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 2000 total points
ID: 18845065
I think it should be something like:

  <table style="width: 80%; text-align: left; margin-left: 25%; margin-right: auto;" border="0" >
<?
while ($myfieldarray = mysql_fetch_assoc($query)) {
      if ( (intval($myfieldarray['id']) % 2) != 0 ) {
      ?>
       <tr>
      <? } ?>
            <td align="right" width="325">
            <label><?=$myfieldarray['cTradeName']?></label>
            </td>
            <td align="left">
            <input type="checkbox" name="chkbox<?=$myfieldarray['id']?>" id="<?=$myfieldarray['id']?>" <?php isItChecked($myfieldarray['id'], $UserRecid) ?> >
            </td>
      <?
    if ( (intval($myfieldarray['id']) % 2) == 0 ) {
      ?> </tr> <?
      }
} ?>
   </table>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 18845156
Thanks!  That did it!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18845605
@TeRReF,

Did you receive my email?
0