Solved

Could not use ''; file already in use - ASP.NET / Access 2000

Posted on 2007-04-03
9
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an ASP.NET (VB) application that uses data an Access 2000 table.  

I am having a problem where if I open the file with Access 2000, the attempt to open the file in an ASP.NET application, the following error is generated: Could not use ''; file already in use ... System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException: Could not use ''; file already in use.

IMPORTANT - I use the identical connection string in a VB.NET windows application without any problem at all.  However, as soon as I use it in a web application (ASP.NET) it gives me the error.
0
Comment
Question by:robertjmackay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18844993
can you show the connection string?
if it contains a path, you need to make it differently than in vb.net...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18845070
the mdb file must be set to open shared as the default
Tools-->Options-->Advanced, check the Sahred box.

both accounts, yours and the account the code will be executing under need to have create, modify and delete permissions on the folder the mdb file is in.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertjmackay
ID: 18845111
connection_string = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\my documents\consult\rmacdata\rjmdata.mdb;Jet OLEDB:Database Password="""";User ID=admin"
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertjmackay
ID: 18845117
If you notice I am using the admin account and controlling what a person can do within the code itself
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 18845153
do NOT place the access database in "my documents" or the like, when working with asp projects.
put it in a dedicated folder.
the problem is quite sure that the asp / iis process does not have access to your private folder, hence the connection error.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18845187
<If you notice I am using the admin account and controlling what a person can do within the code itself>
The connection string has nothing to do with the file permissions directly in the OS which is where you need to check. Access automatically creates a file with the same name as the database file but with an .ldb extension to track record locks. If it can not create that file it will open in Exclusive mode for the first instance which then blocks all other attempts to connect.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertjmackay
ID: 18845194
but when access 2000 does not have the file open, my ASP application can open it fine
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 250 total points
ID: 18845227
exactly ...
"If it can not create that file it will open in Exclusive mode for the first instance which then blocks all other attempts to connect."

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:robertjmackay
ID: 18845275
Well done.  I split the points as between answers I received from both Stevbe & angelll , I was able to get it working.

thanks folks
0