Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Won't boot from Windows 2000 CD

Posted on 2007-04-03
11
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently erased the contents of a hard drive to clear everything on it. The hard drive is 80 gig, system was running Windows 2000 on CTX 233 processor with 256 ram. The jumper setting for the hard drive is set to master. After setting the boot sequence to cdrom, the system boots but hangs when trying to detect the hard drive. Can you assist?
0
Comment
Question by:andy59z
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andy59z
ID: 18845056
I've tested this hard drive in another system and it does detect the hard rive and says healthy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18845106
Hello Andy:

You could try putting the HDD into another system and remove any existing partitions.  You could either recreate one partition or leave it unpartitioned then try it with the Win2k CD.

wb
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:edwarneke
edwarneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846261
Does it get to the initial windows 2000 install greeting screen? At what point does it hang?

I would recommend disconnecting the HDD from the box and booting from the cd to see if it comes to the greeting screen, and if it will do the HDD detect and see that there are no HDD's connected. It may be that your drive has issues, in which case I would recommend downloading the drive manufacturer's disk utilities and running those utilities on the HDD.

Have you tried using a different HDD drive in that same computer and booting from the cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy59z
ID: 18851795
After disconnecting the hard drive and booting from the cd only, it does go to the windows 2000 cd. What can i do from here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy59z
ID: 18851927
I will download the disk's utilities and let you knw
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy59z
ID: 18860473
After putting the hard drive into another system (windows 2000), formatting it and placing the hard drive back into the original system it still has a problem detecting the hard drive. If i go into bios it doesn't detect it, so i take it off auto, reboot and it just hangs after detecting the other cdrom devices, never reads the windows 2000 cd and the boot order is set to cdrom, c, a. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edwarneke
ID: 18860541
Try using a different ide cable(preferably the one you used to format it on the other machine), or switching the ide cable with the cdrom ide cable. If there is a secondary ide channel, try plugging it into that channel(should be labeled IDE0 and IDE1 or IDE1 and IDE2)).

If it boots on the 2nd channel I would say the 1st channel is bad. I've seen this happen, though it's rare. If that is the case, you can get replacement IDE PCI cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy59z
ID: 18877989
The ide cable works fine. works on both channels, just can't get the machine to see the hard drive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edwarneke
ID: 18882310
Have you tried a separate hd? Also, what is your jumper pin configuration? Have you tried setting it to master? Are you using cable select? If you are using cable select, do you have a cable select cable(has blue, grey and black connectors)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy59z
ID: 18909409
This was a pc I worked on for a friend of mine. I determined that although the drive is healthy and works normally, this 80 gig hard drive isn't necessarily compatible with the CTX computer bios on the motherboard. I was able to take another hard drive, put it in the CTX system and get past the boot-up screen. Thks 4 your help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edwarneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 18909602
If that is the case you may be able to get a bios update that would allow the 80g drive to be seen correctly. Some older BIOS don't see larger HD's correctly. I'd check with the motherboard manufacturer and see if they have a flash bios update.

Glad it's workin for ya:)
0