Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vba excel Modeless Balloon

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

I have a balloon that I am trying to make modeless so my users can interact with the spreadsheet without dismissing the balloon, but when I set the type to modeless, the balloon disappears as soon as I call the procedure.

TIA!

SCott
0
Comment
Question by:bfreescott
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 18845121
You can set your form always on top

ie
Const SWP_NOACTIVATE = &H10
Const SWP_NOMOVE = &H2
Const SWP_NOSIZE = &H1
Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

SetWindowPos Me.hwnd, -1, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_NOACTIVATE Or SWP_NOMOVE Or SWP_NOSIZE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfreescott
ID: 18845276
is there no way to do this in vba without using the API??
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18849559
Do you have a callback procedure set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfreescott
ID: 18853622
no, i was looking at that though.  do you think that's what i need here??
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1500 total points
ID: 18853924
Yes - as far as I know you cannot have a modeless balloon without a callback procedure. Note also that the callback must take three arguments, a Balloon and two Longs.
Rory
0