Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change from Early to Late Binding

Posted on 2007-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Could someone assist me in converting from early to late binding.  My attempts at changing the delcarations and set statements have given me a runtime error '420' ActiveX component can't create object.  This was working fine using early binding, however the situation requires a late binding solution.  I have simplified the Code somewhat to make it readable.  

Public Function GetMap(strValue As String)
'need shdocvw.dll - Microsoft Internet Controls
Dim strUrl As String
Dim shlShellWindows As Object
Dim expExplorer As Object
Set shlShellWindows = CreateObject("SHDocVw.ShellWindows")
strUrl = "www.google.com"

On Error Resume Next
'Build the url string
strUrl = strUrl & strValue
'Check and see if there are any open map windows to reuse
For Each expExplorer In shlShellWindows
  If Left(expExplorer.LocationName, 7) = "Mapping" Then
    expExplorer.Navigate strUrl
    Exit Function
  End If
Next
'Open browser window and launch map
Dim ie As Object
Set ie = CreateObject("SHDocVw.InternetExplorer")
ie.Navigate strUrl
ie.Visible = True
Set expExplorer = Nothing

End Function
0
Comment
Question by:BillPowell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18845351
Set shlShellWindows = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
Set ie = CreateObject("Shell.InternetExplorer")
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 18845484
CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 18846127
Guys, I need to stick to the Microsoft Internet Controls dll if possible.  In code Im checking all internet explorer windows currently open to see if they are already at the site I need them to be.  If they are, I grab that window and change the LocationName.  If none of those windows are of the specified website, I open a new internet explorer window and navigate to a url.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 18848135
Where exactly (what line) in your code does the error occurs?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 18848319
This is the offending line:
Set shlShellWindows = CreateObject("SHDocVw.ShellWindows")
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 400 total points
ID: 18850079
EDDTK has is correctly for an individual ie window
    Set ie = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18850185
and apparently  M$ neds to update their docs as I tried with the indo they have posted here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa969392.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 400 total points
ID: 18850257
Don't think you can call

Set shlShellWindows = CreateObject("SHDocVw.ShellWindows")

because it is hidden and must be go through the object to create.

I try this one

Set shlShellWindows = CreateObject("Shell.Application")

but has no luck

The other one should be

Set ie = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 1200 total points
ID: 18874755
Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim sha, shw
   Set sha = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
   For Each shw In sha.windows
      Debug.Print shw.LocationURL
   Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 18875412
Ok, heres what worked finally:
Public Function GetMap(strValue As String)
Dim strUrl As String
Dim shlShellWindows As Object
Dim expExplorer As Object
Set shlShellWindows = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
strUrl = "www.google.com"

'Build the url string
strUrl = strUrl & strValue
'Check and see if there are any open map windows to reuse
For Each expExplorer In shlShellWindows.Windows
  If Left(expExplorer.LocationName, 7) = "Google" Then
    expExplorer.Navigate strUrl
    Exit Function
  End If
Next
'Open browser window and launch map
Dim ie As Object
Set ie = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
ie.Navigate strUrl
ie.Visible = True
End Function

Thank for the help guys!
0