[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Premium or XP Media Edition for HTPC?  Or stay will old XP on spare HD?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
The oem versions are only $10 difference on NE.  I've got an old HD with a valid licensed copy of XP.  I'm thinking that may work since I'll be adding the DVD software and most all other apps.  The retail upgrade versions cost more than the full OEM version that is why I'm considering those.  I will being a PC some but I have a great PC already in the house, so this one will mainly be used as an HTPC.  I'm anxious to try Vista, but don't want to spend the money if I don't need to.
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tomeryos
Tomeryos earned 400 total points
ID: 18845689
Hi,

I believe most experts would tell you to wait with vista, at the moment anyway...
I also think that you should stick to windows xp for now.
I understand that you would like to use the Media Center Edition as the HTPC program (which is basically what you get with windows vista), but there are better alternatives, such as media portal - which is an open-source which means that is developing faster than commercional software, doesn't cost anything, and has nice plugins (such as a tetris and soduko game and messenger, imdb, etc).

Vista price will go down. and currently it doesn't work too good. Intensify your shock of the new operating system with the coming SP1 release.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
ID: 18845752
                 Well it depends on your needs and interests. Media Center edition is really focused on media ripping, creating animating, creating libraries, online movies clips.
                  I have a cinema fan friend (a mania), who has lots of movies, clips, special TV tuners, creative gigaworks surround system x-fi sound card, dazzle cards, dvcams, remote controlling and etc. I mean he is using computer mostly for this purpose. Ans he adores Media Center edition. But i am an IT professional who uses computer for programming, documentations, e-mails, vmwares, router simulators and etc. Thats why i dont purchase Vista Media Center Edition :). Premium would be OK.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 18847914
Most folks who wish to try Vista do so in a multi boot enviroment, I would wait another year before trying it. It is still mssing a lot of drivers.
If your curious run the Vista upgrade advisor
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/buyorupgrade/upgradeadvisor.mspx
quick look
Windows Vista Press Materials
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/presskits/windowsvista/default.mspx

We had a similar question here at EE the other day
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_22485261.html
0