Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some inbound emails not coming to our SBS 2003 Exchange Server.

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
What can I check on the SBS 2003 Exchange Server to try and find out why some inbound emails are not coming through?  We have a SPAM filter but they are not showing up there either.
Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmattson30
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alembic5
ID: 18845622
Are they emails from external sources? Are the originators of these emails getting a NDR (non delivery report) back after the attempt?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18845664
As the recipient troubleshooting is almost impossible, particularly as it is just some email coming in.

Until the message actually hits your server you know nothing about it. There are lots of places between the sender and you where the message can be dropped.

The sender needs to show what server the message was delivered to and whether they got any NDR or not.

You could also put your domain in to dnsreport.com and see if you get any errors, but I doubt if this is a DNS problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18846270
Check your network config meaning your router/firewall.  Perhaps it needs a reboot or perhaps your server IP changed for some reason and you need to update your port forwarder.  It could also be that your DNS MX records are not setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18846289
Your exhcnage server could be blacklisted... check www.dnsstuff.com  to see if you are on a list.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18847335
Black list would have nothing to do with inbound email - that would only affect outbound email unless the original poster is using blacklists.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollietait
ID: 18850494
I saw an issue with an external spam filtering service - the external filtering service was added to the MX record, they then relayed it to the recipient. The recipient firewall was blocking this as a spoofed attack and the messages were queuing up on the spamfilter servers- check your firewall logs for attacks (this was a sonicwall FW). Oddly most messages came through, but some got blocked as attacks. Reconfigure the firewall to allow the blocked attacks from the IP adddresses of the spam-filter servers.
0