Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is signing an assembly protection against cracking?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
For a .NET 2.0 winform app, is using SN.EXE along with obsfucation enough to discourage most crackers?  

How can even the most determined crackers get around those two techniques?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 800 total points
ID: 18845660
>Is signing an assembly protection against cracking.
With signing it is not so easy to modify the code.
With obsfucation it is not so easy to understand "reassembled" code.

Here is good article about signing, I think.
http://www.codeguru.com/columns/experts/article.php/c4643/

I personally don't know how to change signed assembly now but I believe it is possible to crack an application with digitally signed assembly.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1200 total points
ID: 18846421
>>For a .NET 2.0 winform app, is using SN.EXE along with obsfucation enough to discourage most crackers

No.  If someone wants to crack your code it is not going to do it.  In fact, they could use a free reflector and see your code in a much easier to read manner if they chose.

Signing just means that they could not modify your code then reupload it to your server, without some other changes.  It doesn't mean they can't change it.   They would just be unable to re-sign it with your key - unless they stole that somehow.  Of course if they can upload code to your server you have bigger problems than whether or not your code is signed...
0