Solved

Anti-Virus Protection Needed?

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Wanted other opinions on Virus Protection.  We have several sattelite offices set up as workgroups. The pc's are running Windows XP Professional.   Each office has a Sonic Wall firewall with Anti-virus, Anti-Spyware and Intrusion Prevention programs configured on each Sonic Wall unit.
Do you think it is necessary to have individual pc antivirus/antispyware protection as well?  I know that a person can still bring in a virus on a file they might upload from a floppy or jump drive BUT the majority of our users upload/download files from their mail.

So, do you think individual pc protection is overkill?
0
Comment
Question by:liguru
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 50 total points
ID: 18846075
A lot depends on your users. If these are computer-savvy users then meybe not. But if these are average users then yes, I would err on the side of caution and suggest AV on each desktop.

At the same time, you have to make sure the defs are updated automatically, and the AV does not interfere with anything else more important.

Also install Windows Defender on each PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:liguru
ID: 18846231
I too tend to err on the side of caution, however, we paid alot of money for the sonic wall protection and the owner of the company wanted to save some money.

My recommendation was to keep the AV on the individual pc's but thought I'd get other opinions.

Thanks for your comment!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18846348
I suppose you can recommend it but let the owner decide. At least they would be aware of the options.

Windows Defender is free, but is not traditional AV.

To be fair, lately the incidence of traditional viruses has been greatly in decline here, esp. since I started blocking all executable files at the mail server. It has been many months since I got a warning about an infected attachment from my AV program.

Good luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18848086
Indeed, block executables on the firewall and there are a lot of user introduced problems solved.

Of cause all users need to be restricted users.

Create a home folder for each user on a network share and let at least run some antivirus solution on that server.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:liguru
ID: 18861462
Unfortunately, each office is a workgroup with NO server.  I have tried to make most users limited users through XP but there are some programs certain users use that just do not run properly as a limited user.

For now I have blocked .exe files, installed Windows Defender for an extra anti-spyware solution and have crossed my fingers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18861503
"I have blocked .exe files"

That's a good start, but here is the list of file types I am currently blocking:

.vbs  .pif  .exe  .bat  .scr  .vbe  .hta   .asp  .zip   .htt  .mim  .hqx   .uue

I may have missed a few, but the above should catch 99% of infected files.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18863085
how about

.com   .cmd   .bin  .rar    .iso

not that uncommon...
0