Solved

Re-using IE window

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,

We have a Powerpoint presentation with links to URLs.

It seems that every time I click on a link, it opens a new browser window on my system. I want it to re-use the same window.  I'm using IE6.

Is this possible and, if so, how?

Thanks in advance.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18845390
skbohler,

In IE6, go to Tools > Options > Advanced tab.  Check "Reuse window for launching shortcuts".

Some links forces you to open in new window, no matter what your settings are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 18845556
Unfortunately, I already have that setting set.

Sounds like I might not have a solution for it then.

Steve
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18846102
You're looking to open the web page 'inside' the power point presentation?
Yeah, I don't think that's possible...unless I've misunderstood...?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 18846938
Well, I would just like Powerpoint to use the same browser window for each URL. Not open new browser windows.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18847043
Sorry, I don't think that's possible...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18869684
skbohler, did we answer your question?  Even if in the negative?

Would you close the question by accepting one of the comments above? Or splitting the points if more than one comments helped you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hi68
0