Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract month and year from date/time field

Posted on 2007-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
2,400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Microsoft Access
Date/Time Field -  Monday, April 02, 2007- ....extract month and year to show "April 2007"
0
Comment
Question by:gueraf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 18845395
format(now(),"Mmmm yyyy")
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18845509
Format([YourDateField],"Mmmm yyyy")

mx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 18845589
I'll let this one slide
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18845602
??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 18845680
i gave him what he wanted.  So why did he accept your answer?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 18845712
I had an existing field named adate which I needed to extract from, now() will not work
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 18845722
so then you should have been more clear in your question then
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18845784
"Date/Time Field ..."

That was very clear to me.  

Also, when I brought up the Q ... no one had yet posted.  I got a phone call, and came back to it, typed my answer ... and hit Submit.

Sorry ....

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 18845799
sorry, will make sure to be clear next time.
0