Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

raid card and msi motherboard compatablity

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
0
Comment
Question by:pauly10477
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18848635
Only if you do not plan on using a PCI-E video card.

That mobo has
1 PCI-E 16x slot (for a video card)
1 PCI-E 1x slot for what ever uses 1x
4 PCI slots (you might get an old PCI video card to work in)

The Raid card is PCI-E 4x. The only slot you can put it in is the 16x slot. But it might not even like it there, since it is tweaked for a video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NBAI
NBAI earned 1000 total points
ID: 18880293
Just a suggestion in buying another motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010200280%204027%201070509908%201073607588&bop=And&Order=PRICE

List some motherboards with more than one PCI-E 16x slots with one capable of 4x.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NBAI
ID: 18880320
Meant to also add that it is a good idea to go to motherboard manufacturers website forum for the MB you are looking at buying and see what kind of problems people have had with components or onboard SATA / RAID and use of RAID cards. Also use of PCI-X as 4x and what BIOS options you have.
Also google the motherboard and RAID cards to see if there are issues. And of course make sure to have the latest MB BIOS update and RAID card driver update.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 19541597
Thank you much.  : )
0