Solved

External USB HDD not able to recognized in Windows 2003 Server OS.

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Experts,

  I have an external HDD that I purchased and when I plug it into an IMB windows 2003 server os it doesn't recognize the drive like it does on my XP laptop. I just get a message down to the right of the taskbar and when I open it up it says this:
 Safely remove hardware
USB Mass Storage Device.

How can I get this HDD to be recognized by this system? I don't have the drivers and I went to their site and I see nothing .

The drive is ACOMDATA model HD120U2FE-72
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 18845603
Have you checked for it in Computer Management/Disk Management?  You may only need to assign it a drive letter there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 18845616
let me go check..thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 18845647
yeap, I went there and nothing...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmwhite earned 400 total points
ID: 18846081
Drive letter's are assigned automatically. The problem lies in that windows is not seeing it as a disk to even want to associate it with letters. http://www.acomdata.com/downloads/drivers/USB2-251-Driver.zip for your driver. All of the HD120 drivers are pointing to the same one. The fact that it is 2000 compliant means windows will complain about logo compliance, just say yes anyway. But it does mean XP/2003 Server will support it. This should resolve your issue. If it does not upgrade your USB drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 18846538
cmwhite,
   That didn't work I get the following error message when I run the install or try to update the driver.
Setup will not install any drivers on the OS since the OS has built-in support for USB device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 18861111
leew/cmwhite,

   I wasn't able to find a solution but to purchase an internal HDD and mounted as secondary drive to continue with some JDE installation. Thanks for the help though.
0