Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a RoundUp function in Crystal Reports?

Posted on 2007-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all.

I want to use the RoundUp function that is used in Excel (Rounds a number up, away from 0) in Crystal Reports, but it does not work.

Is there a similar function, if not, how do I get Crystal to round up?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 18845699
By the way I want to Round to 2 decimal places.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 18845727
can you please post an example;

gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 18845815

The  function in excel is like this: Roundup(number, numberofDigitstoRound)

Roundup(0.1470, 2) = 0.15

Roundup(0.1838, 2) = 0.19

Roundup(2.1840, 2) = 2.19

Roundup(1, 2) = 1
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18845981
Try this

Round({YourNumber} + .005, 2)

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 18846099
Thanks mlmcc, but when the following the number is 0 it rounds it up to 0.01 and it should be equal to 0.

In excel:  Roundup(0,2) = 0

Any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 18846128
I did something like this:

if Number= 0 then
    formula = 0

else
formula = Round( Number + .005, 2)

end if


----------------
Does that look right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 18846200
Now I noticed a problem, when the number is 9.4500 it rounds it to 9.46 when it should be 9.45
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846260
Try
Round( Number + .0049, 2)

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 18846434
worked great!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18847606
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0